?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 February 2004 @ 10:38 am
Tell Me About Me  
I saw this in alsatia's journal, and I'm sure something at least similar in plenty of other journals beforehand, but I just wasn't really interested in posting it. I am now, and I think I'll even make it public, in case someone reading my journal from my site would like to answer it. :]

These statements/questions are for you to respond to about me. Comment screening is on, so unless you say that you'd like your comment unscreened, no one but me will be able to see it.

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
2. Am I lovable?
3. How long have you known me?
4. What was your first impression?
5. Do you still think that way about me now?
6. What do you think my weakness is?
7. Do you think I'll get married?
8. What makes me happy?
9. What makes me sad?
10. What reminds you of me?
11. If you could give me anything what would it be?
12. How well do you know me?
13. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
14. Do you think I could kill someone?
15. Describe me in one word.
16. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?
17. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
18. Are you going to put this on your journal and see what I say about you?
19. Do you want this comment to remain screened?
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
Current Music: Nickelback - How You Remind Me
 
 
 
SKingList: peaceskinglist on February 8th, 2004 08:48 am (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.

Well I'd say Mel from this comment but that's a koala and not a person...I don't know, I'm bad with nicknames, mail bunneh occurs to me at the moment though becuase of several of your UPIs..

2. Am I lovable?

Yes

3. How long have you known me?

Since 2.21.03 wow, almost a year
http://www.livejournal.com/community/helpscreening/584052.html?thread=4369524#t4369524

4. What was your first impression?

'She's cool'

5. Do you still think that way about me now?

Yes, and more.

6. What do you think my weakness is?

I don't know, cute bunnehs?

7. Do you think I'll get married?

Yes

8. What makes me happy?

Web design, being with people you care about

9. What makes me sad?

Stupid people

10. What reminds you of me?

Anything bunneh related, including the animated bunneh icon you made for Ashley

11. If you could give me anything what would it be?

I don't know, too early to think

12. How well do you know me?

Im getting to know you better, but I'd say fairly well for only knowing each ther through LJ

13. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?

Nope

14. Do you think I could kill someone?

I think you'd want to, but I don't think you would.

15. Describe me in one word.

Caring

16. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?

Stronger

17. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?

Yes

18. Are you going to put this on your journal and see what I say about you?

Probably not, I'm not a fan of this meme.

19. Do you want this comment to remain screened?

Your journal, your call, but I'm fine with it being public
Melody: thoughtfulcomeseptember on February 9th, 2004 06:47 pm (UTC)
3. Actually, I recently found a comment thread with you in my journal with timestamps from January! At least, I thought I had, but now I can't find it... :P

14. I've never wanted to kill someone, nor have I wished someone would die. I've wished certain people had never been born, though. My logic is this--once a person has been alive, they've interacted with people and more than likely will have left a lasting impression on some; if I know them well enough to possibly wish they were dead, chances are I also know the people who would be upset if they died, and their grieving and missing and whatnot for someone I despised would probably be more unbearable than the person still being alive, so I'd rather have them alive if they had to be born at all. ;P Also, I don't think anyone deserves to die, since there is inevitably someone who cares about them, and their hurt feelings are not worth any supposed "good" that could come from the death of the person.

Other than that--eee, lots of bunneh stuff, and yep, I agree with just about everything you said. :)
SKingListskinglist on February 11th, 2004 08:26 pm (UTC)
January, wouldn;t surprise me since I know I'd seen you around before the post...

good points on killing someone...

and bunneh, yes
(Deleted comment)
Melody: mecomeseptember on February 9th, 2004 07:40 pm (UTC)
Re:
4. Hee! I don't think I was a priv yet when you first started in Support. ;)

18. I'll go do so!

You are so very sweet to me. :)
(Deleted comment)
(Screened comment)
Melody: thoughtfulcomeseptember on February 9th, 2004 08:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks for answering everything you could. I actually wasn't expecting many people to do this at all, and quite a few have!

7. This actually has me a little confused--I don't think it's something people generally "hope" someone else does. What exactly do you mean? :]
(Screened comment)
Melody: daffodilcomeseptember on February 9th, 2004 09:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that makes sense. :) And in that case--thank you! :D
ZOLTAN WARRIOR OF POWER!z0ltan on February 9th, 2004 09:40 pm (UTC)
Re:
7 is about marriage. Your a nice girl and a quality catch..... so I have no doubt a nice guy will come along and appreciate that one day.

As for looking over my journal, don't bother, I never posted this quiz thing before.
Melody: mecomeseptember on February 10th, 2004 04:59 pm (UTC)
I knew it was about marriage, but "I hope so" just seemed like a weird thing to say. What you said is extremely flattering, though! Thank you very much! :>

And I'm sure someday you'll find that extremely rare kind of girl that survey you took recently says is best for you. ;D

Ohhh, see, I thought you meant you did it forever ago when everyone else did. ;P I didn't respond to any of them because...I don't remember why, but it was probably because there were SO MANY on my friends page, and I just didn't have the time for them all. :P So it seemed plausible to me that you'd posted it and I just hadn't responded.
ZOLTAN WARRIOR OF POWER!z0ltan on February 10th, 2004 10:05 pm (UTC)
yeah that's why I didn't fill out any either lol
Crys1213 on February 9th, 2004 04:37 pm (UTC)
Wee! I'm the first one!



1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
Pide, because, well, duh?
2. Am I lovable?
yeps
3. How long have you known me?
my entire life
4. What was your first impression?
erm... probably something like "wtf? a smaller big moving... creature... thing...?..."
5. Do you still think that way about me now?
lol. no....
6. What do you think my weakness is?
stomach viruses. and bugs.
7. Do you think I'll get married?
yep
8. What makes me happy?
bunnies
9. What makes me sad?
mean people
10. What reminds you of me?
bunnies : P
11. If you could give me anything what would it be?
bunnies lol
12. How well do you know me?
pretty damned well, id assume
13. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
nope
14. Do you think I could kill someone?
nope
15. Describe me in one word.
Pide
16. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?
stronger every year
17. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
definitely
18. Are you going to put this on your journal and see what I say about you?
i put it in my lj a LONG time ago...
19. Do you want this comment to remain screened?
no?...
Melody: magiccomeseptember on February 9th, 2004 08:12 pm (UTC)
Actually, because the others are screened, you couldn't see that people had already commented, and you're the seventh. ;P However, I SO was not expecting you to do this, so you win for being the biggest shocker. O.o

And your answers are so. so. so. good!! I am especially impressed and amused by #4! XD
Melody: bunneh eyecomeseptember on February 9th, 2004 08:20 pm (UTC)
Er...make that eighth person. ;P
Crys1213 on February 10th, 2004 05:02 pm (UTC)
: /
Melody: hopecomeseptember on February 10th, 2004 05:04 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, Pide! :( :( But but--I really, really liked your responses! Like, A LOT!
Cherylcircumstances on February 9th, 2004 07:45 pm (UTC)
Hi Melody! I just wanted to bop over to your journal and personally say thank you for the sekrit bunneh stuff; it is all awesome. Thank you!
Melody: magiccomeseptember on February 9th, 2004 08:03 pm (UTC)
Aww, I was actually going to e-mail you tonight, because I hadn't seen you mention it in your journal yet, and I was worried that the last package had gotten lost! (I see now that you did just post about it tonight, though. :])

I'm sorry you'd gotten disappointed by me at one point, but I'm glad you liked everything in the end. :D And you're very, very welcome! :D :D
Cherylcircumstances on February 10th, 2004 04:06 am (UTC)
Drive-By Survey
To clarify, I was only disappointed that I couldn't figure out who you were at that point, not in anything else! (I even e-mailed Opal and she never responded.) In retrospect I think I sounded whiny and I didn't mean it like that. Anyway. I'm going to do this survey even though I hardly know you...

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
Pass - Off to a roaring start here. :)

2. Am I lovable?
Definitely. In our passing interactions, you seem very sweet. In support you always seemed to have level-headed and mature comments, which is more than can be said for everyone...

3. How long have you known me?
This question is technically N/A, but I suppose "whenever you started support" works

4. What was your first impression?
I distinctly remember thinking "really good newbie"

5. Do you still think that way about me now?
Not really, I don't think of things in support terms that much anymore, and even more than that you had been not-a-newbie for a long time anyway.

6. What do you think my weakness is?
Hmm. Actually my glimpses of your personality only come from random comments in others' journals, and I can't think of anything offhand.

7. Do you think I'll get married?
It is statistically likely. (Yes, probably.)

8. What makes me happy?
My guess would be "the existence of people who care about you"

9. What makes me sad?
Probably more than one thing makes you sad, but sadly I can't even guess one.

10. What reminds you of me?
Bunnies, daffodils, various items from your icons

11. If you could give me anything what would it be?
Uhm. Hmm. A pony? I have no idea.

12. How well do you know me?
Barely at all. :)

13. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
No.

14. Do you think I could kill someone?
Not sure, but my initial gut reaction was "no". Maybe if it was absolutely necessary for your own or another's safety, though. I don't even know the answer to this question for myself, though, so...

15. Describe me in one word.
pleasant

16. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?
n/a

17. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
n/a, although you do seem like a good listener/helper to your friends

18. Are you going to put this on your journal and see what I say about you?
Probably not.

19. Do you want this comment to remain screened?
Up to you, it's your journal. :)
Melody: magiccomeseptember on February 10th, 2004 04:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Drive-By Survey
Aw! :( I replied to Opal when she forwarded me your e-mail about it, and I asked her to let you know I was still trying to send you your package which would include a hint about who I was, since I'd had trouble at the post office and couldn't do it on time! :[ I'm sorry to hear she never responded...

Also, I was referring to an entry where you said something about your Sekrit Bunneh disappearing off the face of the earth (or something like that), and I felt so bad that you'd be at all upset about it. :/

Thank you very much for taking the time to answer those questions! Your responses are so nice! :D I remember you did a review for me once, and I thought something along the lines of "Oooh, scary priv person I don't know at all!" XD

All that said, I'd been considering adding you to my friends list for a while (since I'd read through a bunch of your public entries trying to get ideas for Sekrit Bunneh stuff), but I figured it might get in the way of doing Sekrit Bunneh things. ;) That's not an issue anymore, so I'm going to do so! And I won't be offended if you don't want to add me back. You seem to write public entries often enough that I'm interested in adding you if only to get to read those entries on my friends page and for you to be able to read my journal if you're interested. :)
Cherylcircumstances on February 11th, 2004 04:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Drive-By Survey
Ooh, a friending. Fantastic. I would like verramuch to read your journal. I must warn you, though, that I've been very quiet on the LJ front lately, and haven't been writing much of anything lately, even friends-only. So that said, I am boring lately but glad to add you. :)
Melody: daffodilcomeseptember on February 11th, 2004 05:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Drive-By Survey
I don't defriend people for not writing in their journals--unless they say they're abandoning the journal. So it doesn't bother me in the least that you've lately been/will be sparse. :] And I'm happy to hear that you're glad to add me back! :)