?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 March 2004 @ 09:43 pm
LiquidStar Overhauled  
I've just made live the new LiquidStar! :D Lots of new content was added, lots of outdated content was scrapped or updated, new skins were made, and a whole new overall look was set up. Go see! And while you're at it, join the mailing list! ;) The old mailing list just up and DIED one day, and I never brought it back--it only had five subscribers anyway. ;P This new one better wind up with more, since it took me over 10 hours to write and debug the scripts.

Yeah, I spent the whole weekend uploading this new stuff. That says nothing of all the other hours I spent rewriting content and making the new skins. One of which still doesn't work in Firefox, but I'll get around to fixing that.

Anyway, yes, this is supposed to be a happy thing! Whee! :D
 
 
Current Mood: jubilantjubilant
Current Music: Matchbox 20 - Bright Lights
 
 
 
Eight Wishes8wishes on March 7th, 2004 07:08 pm (UTC)
Yay for new skins! I wish I knew more CSS to be able to help you out. I really like the "keypad" skin though. And I hope I'm not being anal or anything, but...



I'm not sure if you meant for that to be like that, but I guess that just looked a little out of place to me.
Melody: mecomeseptember on March 7th, 2004 07:15 pm (UTC)
It's neither intentional nor unintentional. It kind of just happened, and it didn't bother me enough to fiddle with it more. ;) I was considering fixing it when I figure out why the skin looks like crap in Firefox. Since someone actually bothered to mention it to me--and you even took a screenshot and everything!--I probably will fix it. :]

The Keypad skin is my favorite, too, so I was like AARRGH when I couldn't get it to work in Firefox. >:P
Emma: pretty maple leavesemmavescence on March 7th, 2004 07:23 pm (UTC)
i'm so in awe of your website! not just one good design, but multiples! and so much content! *envy* i don't think i'll ever get mine close to that. i'm feeling rather mediocre lately. bah.
Melody: magiccomeseptember on March 7th, 2004 08:46 pm (UTC)
Well, my domain has been around for nearly 3.5 years, and I've had a personal site for just about 4, so I've had a lot more time to develop skills and ideas for content than you have. Don't sell yourself short, your site is absolutely beautiful! :D
(no subject) - skinglist on March 7th, 2004 09:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 8th, 2004 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skinglist on March 13th, 2004 07:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 13th, 2004 08:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skinglist on March 13th, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 15th, 2004 04:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skinglist on March 15th, 2004 08:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 16th, 2004 11:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skinglist on March 27th, 2004 02:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 28th, 2004 04:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skinglist on March 28th, 2004 07:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 28th, 2004 08:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skinglist on March 28th, 2004 08:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 28th, 2004 08:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skinglist on March 28th, 2004 08:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 28th, 2004 08:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skinglist on March 28th, 2004 08:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 29th, 2004 10:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skinglist on March 29th, 2004 06:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 30th, 2004 01:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skinglist on April 5th, 2004 05:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
deeevamp on March 7th, 2004 07:39 pm (UTC)
My goodness, I eat pizza backwards too!!!

I love your new site!!! This is fabulous!!! You are wonderful Melodie.

I like the pink skin best. Except for that little person. She goes well with it, but I just don't like those anime looking persons. haha

GOOD JOB BAYBEEE!!!!
Melody: mecomeseptember on March 7th, 2004 08:48 pm (UTC)
Hee, I think you've mentioned that before!

Thank you thank you muchly! :D :D

And "that little person" is Princess Garnet--a character I adore from Final Fantasy IX. ;]
(Deleted comment)
Melody: magiccomeseptember on March 7th, 2004 08:50 pm (UTC)
I found it on GettyImages and was immediately like "O_O O_O I MUST TURN THAT INTO A SKIN!!!" Not only is that someone's left hand (I'm a lefty), but it's pressing #3--my favorite number! That image was clearly made for me to find and use for something! ;D
Scott Kskreidle on March 7th, 2004 09:29 pm (UTC)
Safari: First visit, came up text-only. Refresh gave Scratchy, which looked all right. Keypad only loads the header graphics and sidebar, nothing else. No, make that "everything is crammed into a very, very long column the width of the sidebar." Garnet looks all right, I think.

IE for Mac: Scratchy by default, no problems. Keypad, well.. left to right, we have: part of the header graphic, title overlaying graphic and sidebar (which is just about centered), a narrow column of Update Log, and a narrow column of Lately. Garnet looks all right.

http://skreidleimg.n3.net/MFtemp/IE-Mac-Keypad.gif
http://skreidleimg.n3.net/MFtemp/Safari-Keypad-1.gif
http://skreidleimg.n3.net/MFtemp/Safari-Keypad-2.gif
Emma: technokitty!emmavescence on March 7th, 2004 10:13 pm (UTC)
macs are silly :p
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 8th, 2004 04:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skreidle on March 8th, 2004 09:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 8th, 2004 10:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skreidle on March 8th, 2004 04:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - weeping_angel on March 8th, 2004 07:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 8th, 2004 08:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 8th, 2004 04:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skreidle on March 8th, 2004 09:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - comeseptember on March 8th, 2004 10:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
ZOLTAN WARRIOR OF POWER!z0ltan on March 7th, 2004 10:18 pm (UTC)
"Current Music: Final Fantasy IX OST, "Melodies of Life""

Hellz!
Melody: magiccomeseptember on March 8th, 2004 04:46 am (UTC)
The copy I ripped myself, even. ;D I love that song!
crazygal on March 8th, 2004 02:22 am (UTC)
EEK!!! it says:
There is an error with your cookie for this website; please clear your cookies and then refresh your browser. For instructions on clearing your cookies, consult your browser's Help files. There is an error with your cookie for this website; please clear your cookies and then refresh your browser. For instructions on clearing your cookies, consult your browser's Help files. Update Log There is an error with your cookie for this website; please clear your cookies and then refresh your browser. For instructions on clearing your cookies, consult your browser's Help files
Cherylcircumstances on March 8th, 2004 03:32 am (UTC)
Re: EEK!!! it says:
Yeah. I got that too the first time it loaded (IE 6 on W2K). Then I refreshed and the default skin came up fine. Besides that it looks really nice, Melody. :) Really nice.
Re: EEK!!! it says: - crazygal on March 8th, 2004 03:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: EEK!!! it says: - comeseptember on March 8th, 2004 10:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: EEK!!! it says: - comeseptember on March 8th, 2004 10:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: EEK!!! it says: - circumstances on March 8th, 2004 05:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: EEK!!! it says: - comeseptember on March 8th, 2004 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Melody: thoughtfulcomeseptember on March 8th, 2004 10:17 am (UTC)
Re: EEK!!! it says:
That's because you've been to the site before and the skin name in your old cookie is for a skin that doesn't exist anymore. ;) I figured people would do as the message says and clear their cookies, but several people have been confused by it so I just fiddled with the code, and it's no longer an issue. :]

Try again, and let me know if it works!
Re: EEK!!! it says: - crazygal on March 8th, 2004 10:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: EEK!!! it says: - comeseptember on March 8th, 2004 10:23 am (UTC) (Expand)