?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 June 2003 @ 03:52 pm
Sorting Through My Friends List  
Recently I've been considering taking some of you off of my friends list. It's not that I don't like you or that you offended me or anything like that. I just feel like I haven't connected with you in some way, and that I'm just not that interested in reading your journal every day.

However, because of the fact that pretty damn near all of my entries are either friends only or filtered, I realize that by simply removing people from my friends list, those people will no longer be able to read my entries. I have nothing against any of you currently on my friends list reading the entries you are privy to, so here's a poll...

Essentially I'd like to know whether or not you'd like to continue reading my journal even if I decide that I no longer plan on reading yours.

Poll #141887 Sorting Friends List

Would you like to remain on my friends list but be filtered out of my default view if I choose to no longer read your journal?

Yes, I'd like to be able to continue reading your entries.
32(88.9%)
No, I don't plan on reading your entries if you no longer want to read mine.
1(2.8%)
Other (elaborate in comments).
3(8.3%)
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
pinkpunkerz on June 4th, 2003 01:09 pm (UTC)
My journal is bloody STIMULATING Missy. :P I still want to be able to read yours, though. :)
Melody: bunneh eyecomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 03:44 pm (UTC)
Hee, freaky cat in my journal again! XP
Volim što sam lezbejka zato što su žene lepepthalogreen on June 4th, 2003 01:56 pm (UTC)
I chose all three answers. in rapid succession. so i decided other was best. heh. If you want to delete me, feel free. I enjoy reading your entries, but if you no longer want to read mine on a daily basis, feel free to remove me from your friends list. It's your friends list, your decision. :)
Melody: daffodilcomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 03:45 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, I won't be removing you. :) *hugs* :)
Volim što sam lezbejka zato što su žene lepepthalogreen on June 5th, 2003 10:01 am (UTC)
Re:
I'm glad :) *hugs back*
SKingListskinglist on June 4th, 2003 02:59 pm (UTC)
My initial answer was yes, because I very much enjoy reading your posts.
*BUT* I don't want you to have to create a default and stuff just for people who you want to be able to read--but not read them so I could say take me off, but I'd miss so...
When ever is the new code going live that solves this issue?
Melody: stampcomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 03:08 pm (UTC)
I already have a default view, so that's not an issue. ;) It's all the actual people on my friends list--no communities/shared journals/things like that. :P
SKingListskinglist on June 4th, 2003 03:18 pm (UTC)
Re:
I have yet to make that my default, but it's the only one linked to from my style. It;s how I keep honest when I say I read every one on my friends page. I do, provided 'one' is a person and not a comm :D
::scoots off to tutor::
SKingList: yankeesskinglist on June 4th, 2003 09:46 pm (UTC)
so I think my official answer has become a 'yes'--even thought Im too lazy to go revote.
If I'm filtered out, just let me know so I can drop yankee planning in an email to you :D
Melody: magiccomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 09:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, don't be silly, I'm not going to filter you out! :P
SKingListskinglist on June 4th, 2003 10:09 pm (UTC)
Re:
::whee:: feels special
I never know if Im coming or going when I see posts like this, especially having been defriended by someone with no warning today...
::Faces plants on keyboard::
Nini
Melody: mecomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 10:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I always think I'm one of the people being cut. Then the one time I was absolutely sure that the person would be the last to ever drop me, they dropped me. -_- Yeah...

Anyway...good night! :) Hehe. :)
SKingListskinglist on June 5th, 2003 09:32 pm (UTC)
Re:
:/
oof, that's tough. I need to clean off my friends list but one or two of the people I'd cut will cause far too much drama so Im not sure it's worth it
have a *great* weekend :D
Melody: happycomeseptember on June 5th, 2003 09:57 pm (UTC)
OMG, I've been so bouncy and giggly and smiley tonight! :D He leaves tomorrow morning! And just less than two and a half days until he's here!!! :D :D :D
SKingListskinglist on June 8th, 2003 08:37 pm (UTC)
Re:
:)
and now he's been there for a bunch of hours
**HUGS**
Melody: magiccomeseptember on June 9th, 2003 06:15 pm (UTC)
He was here for a total of about 28. :) *finishes up tremendously long entry about it all* ;D
SKingListskinglist on June 9th, 2003 09:21 pm (UTC)
Re:
:)
scoots off to go read :D
Scott Kskreidle on June 4th, 2003 03:33 pm (UTC)
Yer damn right I do! Very much so. =)
Melody: magiccomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 03:50 pm (UTC)
Hee! :> Not to worry, though, you're currently one of the people on my simply-would-never-remove list. ;P
Scott Kskreidle on June 4th, 2003 03:52 pm (UTC)
Simply would never! It just wouldn't do!
*grin*



I wasn't terribly concerned, and you're quite securely on mine, too. :):)
missmallory on June 4th, 2003 04:44 pm (UTC)

I voted yes, because even if you're not into my journal anymore, I still enjoy reading yours :). Do what you feel is right.
Melody: happycomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 06:12 pm (UTC)
It's really nice knowing that everyone who's answered so far would like to keep reading my journal. :)
deeevamp on June 4th, 2003 06:11 pm (UTC)
Well a bit :oO if any of this includes me.
Melody: bunneh eyecomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 06:13 pm (UTC)
Oh no no no! O.o How could I possibly remove the person who's been on my friends list longer than anyone else?! O.o
deeevamp on June 4th, 2003 06:15 pm (UTC)
Exactly what I was thinking! hehe :oD
Carolinemoonlitdream on June 4th, 2003 07:03 pm (UTC)
I always read your entries, so I'd be very sad if I were removed. But at the same time, it would feel too weird reading your entries if I knew that you only had me on your friends list for that purpose. So it's just up to you.
Emmaemmavescence on June 4th, 2003 07:36 pm (UTC)
/me dittos

i'm not very good at actually commenting lately, so i just chose an answer and didn't elaborate. but that's what i mean.
Melody: daffodilcomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 07:49 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I was wondering if my poll is the one you mentioned in passing. Not to worry though, you're not going anywhere on my list. :) :)
Melody: hopecomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 07:47 pm (UTC)
I completely understand what you think, since I'd feel the same way if one of my friends posted a similar entry. :) But don't worry, I wasn't thinking about excluding you from my default view. :)
(Deleted comment)
Melody: thoughtfulcomeseptember on June 5th, 2003 09:52 am (UTC)
I have no intentions of removing you, so don't fret about it. :)
Bobellbopoe on June 4th, 2003 08:40 pm (UTC)
Do what you will...I would understand...
Melody: catbunnycomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 08:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
♥ 居場所が見つかった天使 ♥tenshisama on June 4th, 2003 09:09 pm (UTC)
it is completely up to you. i wouldn't feel offended or anything :)
Melody: daffodilcomeseptember on June 4th, 2003 09:12 pm (UTC)
Not to worry, I like reading your journal. :) Chuu! ;D
Joey: the emo icongirlinterrupted on June 5th, 2003 12:04 pm (UTC)
Sob. Seriously, you can remove me if you don't feel like reading my entries because I just removed everyone that bothered me and my journal is so much better now. I hate filtering.

Icon! :-*
Melody: daffodilcomeseptember on June 5th, 2003 12:20 pm (UTC)
OMG, I would absolutely die if I removed you from my friends list/default view! O.o Especially since you got a 106% match with me on that silly LJMatch thing! ;D Hee! :*
Joeygirlinterrupted on June 5th, 2003 12:23 pm (UTC)
you are so cute <3 i didn't think you would remove me but you never know ;) you are still on top of mine! the only one with over 100.
Melody: happycomeseptember on June 5th, 2003 12:38 pm (UTC)
Oooh, hehe! *feels special* :)
jays on June 5th, 2003 09:36 pm (UTC)
Just so you know, I really enjoy reading your journal. If you're not interested in mine...no biggie deal. :)
Melody: magiccomeseptember on June 5th, 2003 09:58 pm (UTC)
I missed you so much while you were gone, so no way would I take you off now! ;D
jays on June 5th, 2003 11:59 pm (UTC)
yay!
Really? Aw, thanks! :)