?

Log in

 
 
10 September 2003 @ 07:42 pm
Random Public Poll  
So I was thinking earlier today (like that's a rare occurrence ;P), and I got an idea for a poll. I'd appreciate it if you could answer this, though it serves no purpose besides satisfying my curiosity. :)

Close your eyes and imagine yourself sitting on a couch, chair, loveseat, or something of the sort in your living room. After you have a clear mental picture of this, open your eyes and answer the following question (DO NOT READ THE QUESTION UNTIL AFTER IMAGINING THE SCENE!!): What point-of-view do you have of this scene of you sitting in your living room?

First-person point-of-view: you're looking out your eyes into the room.
33(52.4%)
Third-person point-of-view: you're looking at yourself seated on the couch/chair/whatever.
30(47.6%)
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
Current Music: John Mayer - Your Body is a Wonderland (live)
 
 
 
Six: cynicalsix2 on September 10th, 2003 06:25 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately I saw both. ADD anyone?
Melody: thoughtfulcomeseptember on September 10th, 2003 06:53 pm (UTC)
That's interesting actually. Could you describe exactly how you saw both? :]
Sixsix2 on September 11th, 2003 08:10 am (UTC)
I saw the room, the couch - looking around as if from my eyes, and then saw myself sitting there - like I was in the first person looking around and then I put myself in the picture, even tho I was already there.
Melody: springcomeseptember on September 11th, 2003 07:38 pm (UTC)
I'm definitely going to browse through my psych textbook during my trip tomorrow to see if this exercise is in there. I want to be able to tell people what this means, and I'm curious if first-person <-> third-person switching is mentioned/means anything special. :]
Sixsix2 on September 12th, 2003 07:17 am (UTC)
I regularly dream in the first person and in the third person (to an extent), so it doesn't really surprise me.
(Deleted comment)
Melody: thoughtfulcomeseptember on September 10th, 2003 09:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Interesting. :) When I do it, I imagine myself sitting there and looking around the room--first-person POV only.
Sixsix2 on September 11th, 2003 08:10 am (UTC)
It was along those lines.
Eight Wishes8wishes on September 10th, 2003 06:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, I thought it was suppose to mean something, psychologically.
Melody: thoughtfulcomeseptember on September 10th, 2003 06:58 pm (UTC)
Shhh! ;P It is. Though I've completely forgotten what it's supposed to mean. XP All I remember is that supposedly it's significantly more common to imagine yourself in the third-person, and I'm quite fascinated by the fact that the results of this poll go against that. :)
ZOLTAN WARRIOR OF POWER!z0ltan on September 10th, 2003 06:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah I had that same question posed to me in psycology class... I didn't fall for it at the time because when he said it I tried so hard to picture it that i really did see myself out of my own eyes. But normally, it's 3rd person.
Melody: hopecomeseptember on September 10th, 2003 07:03 pm (UTC)
:o! You wouldn't happen to remember what it's supposed to mean, would you? :]
ZOLTAN WARRIOR OF POWER!z0ltan on September 10th, 2003 07:44 pm (UTC)
I don't remember really.... all i remember is that he was making a point about imagination and memory. Probably how memory is faulty because when you start thinking about past events, it's often 3rd person... when you can't remember it that way!

Another thing he said was:
Imagine a Cow.

Now make it pink.

Now make it polka dotted.

His point being that the imagination is powerful, and therefore one's memory is not reliable. This was an argument that Holocaust-deniers use to say that old holocaust victims' memories are not admisable as evidence.
Melody: stampcomeseptember on September 10th, 2003 07:56 pm (UTC)
I think you're right about the memory thing being the point of this exercise. :) I wonder if it might be in my textbook for the psych class I'm taking this semester... I'll have to check. :)
hadrianhadrian on September 11th, 2003 10:34 am (UTC)
I am busy adoring your icon. Bunny!
Melody: bunneh eyecomeseptember on September 11th, 2003 07:40 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks! This one is my bunny. :)
ZOLTAN WARRIOR OF POWER!z0ltan on September 16th, 2003 08:44 am (UTC)
These are class notes from, I think, the teacher i was talking about:

http://www.paperstreet.org/philosophy/fyi0921.html
Melody: catbunnycomeseptember on September 16th, 2003 10:43 am (UTC)
Oooh, thank you! I still haven't checked in my book for it, but I plan on doing that on the way home today. :)
Scott Kskreidle on September 10th, 2003 07:11 pm (UTC)
While I can imagine other people sitting on a couch--as I see it all the time--I can't really visualize myself from the third person, with the exception of remembering photos of myself. Thus, what I imagine is some combination of "other person sitting on couch" and "what I'd see from a couch"--so the first-person is a more accurate representation.
Melody: stampcomeseptember on September 10th, 2003 07:14 pm (UTC)
Ahh, that explanation makes much more sense than what you originally said to me. :)
Scott Kskreidle on September 10th, 2003 07:18 pm (UTC)
Thought it might, which is why I commented. :D
Melody: you make me happycomeseptember on September 10th, 2003 07:32 pm (UTC)
*hugs* See userpic. ;D
Scott Kskreidle on September 10th, 2003 07:32 pm (UTC)
Hehe! :D
Caseycsteph7579 on September 10th, 2003 09:57 pm (UTC)
Ack! I have that icon as a rubber stamp! I love that stamp! :D

I'd love to answer the poll, but I misread the given, then ruined it by reading the comments. I thought I was imagining, not the living room I have, but a living room. So I saw it from above, without myself in it, which I think is probably first-person, but also impossible. :p
Melody: stampcomeseptember on September 11th, 2003 06:08 am (UTC)
Eee! :D That's awesome! Bunny butts! XD

That probably would be first-person, but I'm also unsure, so *shrugs*. Thanks for taking the time to read it and such anyway. :)
Melody: Slave Haruangelhalo on September 10th, 2003 08:03 pm (UTC)
Well I misread the prompt so I can't answer the poll :( I read "seeing" instead of "sitting" so I just imagined an empty couch!

Anyway, I think this is quite a fascinating study. It's weird, I can always imagine seeing myself from a different angle. Several, actually. Like right now, I can imagine seeing myself from the doorway, from the top, from behind... I can picture memories from different angles too.

The one thing that I have noticed that's weird/interesting is that I can picture something so vividly inside my head that I'll think it really happened. A few years ago I lost a camera, yet when my mom questioned me the next day I told her I took it home and placed it into the top shelf of my closet, because that's what I WANTED to believe happened.

I've tried looking for scenes that I recall having read in a book and then realizing that it must have never existed in the first place. Sometimes I just get these odd, odd feelings that someone or something is playing some gigantic trick on me.

Perhaps z0ltan is completely correct - my imagination might just be so overrun that it's not reliable.
Melody: magiccomeseptember on September 10th, 2003 08:20 pm (UTC)
Hmm...that's all very interesting. :) Considering my favorite area of psychology is perception and cognition, it's no surprise that I'd be quite intrigued by all this. ;D
Shaunaidoru on September 10th, 2003 09:14 pm (UTC)
i see the chair/room, and a nebulous feeling of me in it, enough to see like a shadow-version of me, but no facial details, and then it goes back to first person. omniscient view.
Melody: thoughtfulcomeseptember on September 10th, 2003 09:40 pm (UTC)
How is that omniscient view? Maybe I'm confused in my definition of omniscient view as it relates to literature... ;P
Shaunaidoru on September 10th, 2003 09:51 pm (UTC)
it's sorta more omni-viewing than omniscient, just omniscient was the first word that came to mind.
Melody: springcomeseptember on September 11th, 2003 06:26 am (UTC)
Ah, OK. ;P Yeah. That's interesting. I'm definitely going to have to see if I can find out for sure what this is supposed to mean... ;P
Scott Kskreidle on September 11th, 2003 02:57 pm (UTC)
"All-seeing" may work, as "omniscient" implies much more than that.
Weeping Angelweeping_angel on September 10th, 2003 10:08 pm (UTC)
i may have misread the poll. I saw close enough to shauna (with out going back to the first person view)

Make any sense? i might just be really tired tho' ;]
Melody: thoughtfulcomeseptember on September 11th, 2003 06:29 am (UTC)
I think that qualifies as third-person. Even though your form was vague, you were looking at yourself. And if this exercise is about proving that memory isn't reliable, it would make sense for some people to imagine it in fuzzy third-person. :]
Entirely Sonjaentirelysonja on September 11th, 2003 05:09 am (UTC)
I suspect that my answer to this question may have been colored by the fact that I was actually sitting on a sofa in my living room at the time I answered it. (Still am, in fact.)
Melody: stampcomeseptember on September 11th, 2003 06:33 am (UTC)
Hee, that's possible. Though the first time my sister did this exercise, she was sitting on the couch in our living room, and she still saw it in the third-person. *shrugs* :]
Cheeserhpana_cheeser on October 17th, 2003 08:27 am (UTC)
Join us!
My friend, co-worker and I just started a LiveJournal CFUG called ljcfug and need to get some CF developers joined up. Feel free to visit and introduce yourself.

(I'm also a Harry Potter fan to boot!)
Melody: stampcomeseptember on October 17th, 2003 03:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Join us!
I just joined the community to see where it goes. :) Maybe I'll get around to introducing myself sometime soon!